Reply
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

http://192.168.1.1/

I've tried to access the above using "admin" password but keep getting error messages:smileysad:

Help please

Ethermax
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

192.168.1.1/
For some reason the the above did not appear in my first post

I tried accessing the above but keep getting error messages using "admin" ? :smileysad:

Again, help please

Ethermax
Valued Contributor
T_PC_R
Posts: 5,204
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Originally Posted by ethermax
192.168.1.1/
For some reason the the above did not appear in my first post

I tried accessing the above but keep getting error messages using "admin" ? :smileysad:

Again, help please

Ethermax


What router are you using, and what error message/s are you receiving whilst acccessing the router.

Have you tried turning off and on the router, A reset.

What steps have you taken to try and resolve the issue/s prior to posting.
Honesty is the best policy why be forced to change,

How can we help those that are unwilling to help themselves
★Desk Jockey★Extended Profile★Basic Profile★Got Potential★Account Verified★Active

Participant ★Feedback Loop
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Router is EchoLife HG520s which I've had for some time but seems to function ok

However I'm experiencing slow connectivity and am trying to compile info to submit for investigation so , yes I've been rebooting router as part of my trying to find faster speeds

Only steps taken to date is calls to Broadband support and didn't get anywhere

Cheers Ethermax
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

error message is as follows... :-

"The user name or password you entered for this area on 192.168.1.1:80 was incorrect. Make sure you’re entering them correctly, and then try again."

Ethermax
Valued Contributor
T_PC_R
Posts: 5,204
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Originally Posted by ethermax
Router is EchoLife HG520s which I've had for some time but seems to function ok

However I'm experiencing slow connectivity and am trying to compile info to submit for investigation so , yes I've been rebooting router as part of my trying to find faster speeds

Only steps taken to date is calls to Broadband support and didn't get anywhere

Cheers Ethermax


You can try a factory reset by pressing the recessed reset button for aprox 15-20 seconds then let it reboot then try accessing the router by using the default user name and password both admin as you already know (only mentioned for other readers of the thread)

Here is a copy of the HG520s user manual incase you or others need it for reference.
Honesty is the best policy why be forced to change,

How can we help those that are unwilling to help themselves
★Desk Jockey★Extended Profile★Basic Profile★Got Potential★Account Verified★Active

Participant ★Feedback Loop
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

I'm a bit wary about any settings that I might lose by returning to Factory default

Having said that I guess its a good place to start.... seem to recall that Customer/Broadband support set something a few years ago ... dammit here I go

Be in touch to report progress
Valued Contributor
T_PC_R
Posts: 5,204
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Originally Posted by ethermax
I'm a bit wary about any settings that I might lose by returning to Factory default

Having said that I guess its a good place to start.... seem to recall that Customer/Broadband support set something a few years ago ... dammit here I go

Be in touch to report progress


Good luck I hope it works for you
Honesty is the best policy why be forced to change,

How can we help those that are unwilling to help themselves
★Desk Jockey★Extended Profile★Basic Profile★Got Potential★Account Verified★Active

Participant ★Feedback Loop
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Well yes .... & no

I've lost all my security settings but good news I can access the 192.168.1.1/ (without seemingly needing to use either 'admin'

So now I can access the data I've been seeking and now need to re-configure the name & security settings I'd created at day one)

I can't actually recall how to do that but will have a think

Thanks

Ethermax
bestmanx3
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎09-05-2011

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Valued Contributor
T_PC_R
Posts: 5,204
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Originally Posted by ethermax
Well yes .... & no

I've lost all my security settings but good news I can access the 192.168.1.1/ (without seemingly needing to use either 'admin'

So now I can access the data I've been seeking and now need to re-configure the name & security settings I'd created at day one)

I can't actually recall how to do that but will have a think

Thanks

Ethermax


To re-configure the name and security settings

See Chapter 5.2 Changing the Administrator Password of the
HG520s

The Web manager of the HG520s provides the password
protection function to prevent illegal users from changing the
configuration of the HG520s. The username and the password of the
HG520s are configured by default. To change the administrator
password, follow the steps:
(1) Log in to the Web configuration page of the HG520s. For the
procedure, refer to 2.2 (4)"2.3 Establishing Configuration
Environment."
(2) Select Tools > System Management in the navigation tree
to display the system management configuration page.
(3) Find the username in the configuration page of system
management. Click the corresponding editing icon to display
the password configuration page.
(4) Enter the new password in the password configuration page.
Click Submit.
Honesty is the best policy why be forced to change,

How can we help those that are unwilling to help themselves
★Desk Jockey★Extended Profile★Basic Profile★Got Potential★Account Verified★Active

Participant ★Feedback Loop
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Managed to re configure my Router ok
Phew!
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Thanks TCPR - I just discovered your input - but much appreciated
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Thanks also to BESTMANX
Valued Contributor
T_PC_R
Posts: 5,204
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Originally Posted by ethermax
Thanks TCPR - I just discovered your input - but much appreciated


You are welcome

Let us know investigation goes

A few things you can try (you will mos prob know most if not all)

1. Change microfilter
2. Change Ethernet cable
3. Unplug everything including your phone and re-plug in 1 item at a time to see if any of your equiptment is interfering.
4. Plug you router into the test socket with the microfilter

hope this helps you and other readers
Honesty is the best policy why be forced to change,

How can we help those that are unwilling to help themselves
★Desk Jockey★Extended Profile★Basic Profile★Got Potential★Account Verified★Active

Participant ★Feedback Loop
OCE_Chris
Posts: 32,074
Topics: 1
Kudos: 667
Solutions: 292
Registered: ‎01-09-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Hi ethermax,

Glad to hear the you have managed to access your router :smileyhappy:

The errored seconds count has been very high which is probably the cause of the poor performance - Our DLM system change your profile from 9db to 12db yesterday because of the high errored seconds count and since then your connection seems much better - have you noiticed any improvement?

Chris

Be sure to give kudos and accept your solution


Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

OCE_Chris

So far today the best download has been 1.1Mbps(15:15 hrs) the worst 0.19 Mbps (12:20 hrs)

So not v good:smileymad:

What can you do ? previous best at 2.89 Mbps even then was nowhere near ........

Thanks
Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

OCE_Chris

Just got download increase to 1.56 !!!!

After fitting interstitial plate

Will try a connection into test socket when my son can bring his laptop

Be in touch
OCE_Chris
Posts: 32,074
Topics: 1
Kudos: 667
Solutions: 292
Registered: ‎01-09-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

OK, thanks for the update :smileyhappy:

Be sure to give kudos and accept your solution


Contributor
ethermax
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎16-03-2009

Re: http://192.168.1.1/

Just got a reading of 2.38Mbps however according to TalkTalk's speedtest the reading at the router was 1.83 Mbps so think there is an error

Comments please